Privacy

PRIVACY & COOKIES NOTICE

Last Updated: 8 Aug 2018

TVB Anywhere SG is an online digital content service provided by TVB Anywhere SG SEA Limited (“TVBSEA”, “we” or “us”), a company registered in Hong Kong with company number 0856640 and a registered office at TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Tseung Kwan O, Kowloon, Hong Kong. TVBSEA is member of the Hong Kong-based Television Broadcasts Limited (“TVB”, together with its affiliates and associated companies the “TVB Group”, details of which can be found in the latest annual report of TVB here).

This Privacy & Cookies Notice (“Notice”) aims to give you information on how we collect, use, disclose or process personal data about you through your use of our website www.tvbanywhere.com.sg (“Website”), mobile application (“Mobile App”), TV application (“TV App”), or set-top box (“TV Box”), including any data you may provide to us in paper form, online, by telephone, email or any other means when you use or purchase our product(s) or service(s), register or log in as a member, visit our Website, download/enable our Mobile/TV Apps, activate our TV Box, or take part in any of our contest or survey (together, the “Services”) in accordance with the requirements in the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PCPD”) and where applicable, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about you where you can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. This Notice was last updated and became effective on the above date.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing information about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using such information. This Notice supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

By browsing our Website, interacting with us, submitting information to us, purchasing or using any of the Services offered by us, you signify that you have read and understood this Notice and consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your data in the manner set forth in this Notice.

OVERVIEW

What type of personal data do we collect from you?

We may collect from you your identity information, contact information, financial information, transaction information, technical information, profile information, usage information, and marketing and communications information. We may also collect from you statistical information. We do not collect any special categories of personal data (such as race or ethnicity, religious, etc.). We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or your authorized representative, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PCPD or where applicable, the PDPA or other applicable laws.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We collect information when you fill in forms on our Website, purchase or use our products and services, Mobile/TV Apps or TV Box, such as your identity information, contact information and financial information. We collect information about your preferences from your interactions with us, and from specific requests you make. We also collect device and technical information from you when you use our Website, Mobile /TV Apps or TV Box.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to fulfil our contract with you, manage your relationship with us and/or to administer your TVB Anywhere SG membership. We also use your information to maintain our Website, Mobile/TV Apps and TV Box, and to customize our products and services to your preferences to provide the best service possible. In addition, we use your information to market our products and services to you, and those of the companies within the TVB Group, third-party partners and agents (with your consent where required by applicable laws).

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your information with our third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide administrative, telecommunications, IT system and computer services, local distribution services, corporate support services and other services to us and/or the relevant service(s) in connection with our Services. We use these third parties services solely to process or store your information for the purposes described in this Notice. We also share your information with our related group companies and business partners who help us provide or deliver our products and services, and with government bodies as required by law.

Where do we process your personal data?

We are a company based in Hong Kong. Personal data collected will be stored and backed up in Singapore or outside of Singapore. Most of our third party service providers are based outside of Singapore, so the processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of your information outside of Singapore. All our third party service providers to whom your personal data will be transferred will contractually be required to comply with the obligations set forth in this Notice.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary as the law permits to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

How can you exercise your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to know whether we possess information about you and if we do, you have the right to (a) access such information; (b) request for information about the ways we use or disclose such information; and (c) correct any such information. You may also at any time (i) ask us to remove your information from any active mailing or distribution list, or (ii) withdraw your consent and request us to top using and/or disclosing your information for any purposes listed in this Notice. To exercise any of your foregoing rights, please contact us marking your communication “Confidential – Privacy & Cookies Notice” and specifying our Services that you have registered. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the information refers. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for processing the access requests.

Use of Cookies & Similar Technologies

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to provide you convenience and a more personalized experience on our Website and Services. By continue using our Website or any of our Services, you agree to our use of cookies and/or similar technologies as set forth in this Notice

Dispute Resolution

If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us.

How will we notify you of changes to this Notice?

We may revise this Notice from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on our Website and date stamped so that you are aware of when this Notice was last updated. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice. If we make any material changes to this Notice, we will provide notice including by banners on our Website, Mobile/TV Apps or TV Box.

Contact Us

You may contact our Data Protection Officer Team if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:
Data Protection Officer Team
TVB Anywhere SG SEA Limited
TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street
Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate
Tseung Kwan O, Kowloon
Hong Kong
Email: dataprivacy@tvbihk.com